Privacy Notice

Purpose of Policy

Warwick Arts Centre is a department of the University of Warwick. We take data protection seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data and are transparent about the information Warwick Arts Centre holds about you. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you how we use and look after your personal data when you engage with Warwick Arts Centre, and also inform you of your privacy rights.

About this notice

We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a query or complaint.

The University of Warwick, acting through Warwick Arts Centre, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. The purpose of this notice is to promote transparency in the use of personal data, and to outline how Warwick Arts Centre collects and uses personal data during and after your working or visiting relationship with us, in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“ UK GDPR”) which is now incorporated in the the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and DPA 2018.

Warwick Arts Centre collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal data about you. This is known as “processing”. When we do so we are regulated under the UK GDPR and DPA 2018 which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as “data controller” of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

The purpose of this notice is to explain how the University of Warwick, acting through Warwick Arts Centre, will collect and use (process) your personal data, what rights you have in relation to that data and to provide transparency about the data collected about you.

The University of Warwick is the data controller under the UK GDPR and the DPA 2018 and we will process your personal data in accordance with the UK GDPR and DPA 2018 at all times. You, as a “data subject”, therefore have specific rights to the data that we hold, collect and process.

Throughout this notice, “Warwick Arts Centre”, “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to the University of Warwick acting through Warwick Arts Centre; “you” and “your” refer to those expressing an interest in using the services of the Warwick Arts Centre.

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, Braille), please contact us (see How to contact us below).

The personal data we collect and use

Personal data:

The following are examples of personal data which may be collected, stored and used:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Marital status
  • Accessibility Requirements (Special Category Data)
  • Bank or Payment Card details – needed to process payments for events and activities
  • Technical details - includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Warwick Arts Centre website
  • Preference details - includes your chosen preferences in receiving communications from us

Additionally, we may collect personal data through:

  • Photography & Video – On occasions performances and events may be recorded, either through photography or video footage. When we do so we will notify members of the public in advance of the event, activity or the performance. You will be given the opportunity to notify us if you do not wish to be captured in the photo/s or video footage/s. We will also notify all performers, participants and staff
  • CCTV footage - Warwick Arts Centre has CCTV cameras internally & externally throughout its building for security purposes. Access to footage generated by these cameras is limited to specific members of staff
  • Music Centre - students being considered for a bursary or scholarship maybe required to supply additional data in order to fulfil qualifying criteria
  • Special Category Data - Special Category personal data is any identifying information including but not limited to the following: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

How Warwick Arts Centre obtains your personal data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • By purchasing or ordering tickets at our box office (online, in person, or over the telephone)
  • By signing up to our mailing lists
  • By booking to present an event at Warwick Arts Centre
  • By visiting and using our website
  • By making contact with us electronically, in person or over the telephone
  • By entering competitions
  • By joining as a supporter, a member or a subscriber
  • By usage data, including information about how you use the Warwick Arts Centre website. For example, location data (including IP address), the resources you access and other sites you have visited
  • By using Music Centre facilities or services
  • By using data, including information about how you use the Warwick Arts Centre website. For example, location data (including IP address), the resources you access and other sites you have visited.

For most of our customers, this data is obtained when you create your account, and includes your email address, password and all information that you provide when creating your customer account via the Warwick Arts Centre website.

Purpose and associated lawful bases

Your personal data will be processed by Warwick Arts Centre / University of Warwick for the purposes detailed below.

Lawful bases for processing your personal data under the UK GDPR and DPA 2018

Personal data will only be processed when the law permits this to happen. Most commonly personal data will be processed in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given consent
  • Where Warwick Arts Centre needs to comply with a legal obligation (for example, the detection or prevention of crime and financial regulations)
  • Where it is necessary for Warwick Arts Centre’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • To protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another person (for example, in the case of a medical emergency)
  • In order to perform a task carried out in the public interest

Details of how Warwick Arts Centre applies these can be found below.

Special category data

We may only process special category personal data in the following circumstances where, in addition to a lawful basis for processing, there exists one of the following grounds:

  • Explicit consent – where you have given us explicit consent
  • Vital interests - The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the individual or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent. This is typically limited to processing needed for medical emergencies
  • Not for profit bodies - The processing is carried out in the course of the legitimate activities of a not-for-profit body and only relates to members or related persons and the personal data is not disclosed outside that body without consent
  • Public information - The processing relates to personal data which is manifestly made public by the data subject
  • Legal claims - The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • Substantial public interest - The processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law
  • Archive - The processing is necessary for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes and is based on Union or Member State law. Member States can introduce additional conditions in relation to health, genetic, or biometric data


Warwick Arts Centre will only use personal data for the purposes for which it was collected unless it is considered reasonably that it is needed for another purpose and the reason is compatible with the original purpose. If the University of Warwick / Warwick Arts Centre needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, it will notify you and will explain the legal basis that permits it to do so.

Warwick Arts Centre may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with this policy and procedure, where this is permitted by law.

Retention of your personal data

The UK GDPR and DPA 2018 require that personal data should be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (except in certain specific and limited instances).

The University’s Record Retention Schedule (RRS) is a tool that enables the University to transparently demonstrate how the organisation complies with its data protection obligations by making provision for the time periods for which common classes of record are retained by University of Warwick.

Full details of the retention periods of records can be found by viewing the records management page at www.warwick.ac.uk and selecting the University’s Record Retention Schedule (RRS) or by contacting infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk.

Data subject rights

Under the UK GDPR and DPA 2018 you have a number of important rights free of charge.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of how we collect and use your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in the data we hold on you
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal data or at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

To exercise any of these rights please find out more at https://warwick.ac.uk/services/idc/dataprotection/datasubjectrights

If a subject access request is made and the request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, the University of Warwick (on behalf of Warwick Arts Centre) reserves the right to refuse to comply with the request in these circumstances.

Keeping your personal data secure

Warwick Arts Centre keeps your personal data secure at all times using both physical and technical measures.

Where appropriate, we also take measures such as anonymisation to ensure data cannot be used to identify you and/or encryption to ensure that the data cannot be accessed without the right security accesses and codes.

Where the University of Warwick or Warwick Arts Centre engage a third party to process personal data it will do so on the basis of a written contract which conforms to the security requirement of the UK UK GDPR and DPA 2018.

Warwick Arts Centre takes measures to enable data to be restored and accessed in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Warwick Arts Centre also ensures that we have appropriate processes in place to test the effectiveness of our security measures.

How to contact us

You may exercise rights in respect of your personal data. These are the right of access to it, to rectify inaccurate information, to restrict processing or erase personal data, to object to our processing of it and to transfer it to another controller. If you wish to exercise a right please contact infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk.

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data please let us know and we will investigate those concerns.You may also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@warwick.ac.uk.

If, after we have investigated, you are still concerned you may contact the data protection regulator. They can be contacted via www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113. The UK GDPR and DPA 2018 also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

How we process your personal data

The details below will provide a detailed overview of the information that we collect on you, the purpose for collecting that information and the lawful bases we rely for processing that data.

Processing with Consent


As part of your ticket purchase or membership registration process (whether you engage with us in person, over the phone, or online), we specifically seek your consent for the following:

Marketing - your data is used by us for the following purposes:

  • To inform customers of any relevant changes to the programme
  • To contact customers with communications to keep you up to date with information about our events, services, activities, news and opportunities which you may be interested to hear about
  • For purposes of audience research
  • For statistical reporting
  • To inform customers of fundraising campaigns
  • Disclosed to the below third parties:Warwick Arts Centre may share your details with visiting companies or artists, but only if you have opted in to allow Warwick Arts Centre to do so

Within your account, you are given the opportunity to amend your details or unsubscribe, or you can ask this to be done for you by emailing: ticketing@warwick.ac.uk.

Lawful bases for activities

PurposeLawful Basis
To register an account with Warwick Arts CentreConsent
To purchase or order tickets, memberships or subscriptions at the box office (online, in person, or over the telephone), or by booking a venue/room hire or activityNecessary for the performance of a contract
Where payment is made by direct debit/credit card, your information may be collected by third party service providers such as credit/debit card companies or agents acting on their behalf to authenticate paymentNecessary for the performance of a contract
To manage our relationship with you which includes notifying you of any changes to our terms or privacy noticeNecessary for the performance of your contract and legitimate interest.
To communicate with you by email and/or post about our events, services, offers and activities which we believe will be of interest to youConsent
Photography and video coverage for the purposes of recording an eventConsent
Consideration for individual and their property and the protection of the Warwick Arts Centre’s assets including the use of CCTV internal and external to the buildingLegitimate interest
To process bookings for Music Centre services, events and activities

Necessary for the performance of a contract

 

Third Party Links

Usage of Warwick Arts Centre’s website will include links to third-party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo and Instagram and other arts and culture websites. Clicking onto those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. These sites are not controlled by the University of Warwick or Warwick Arts Centre, and we will therefore not be responsible for their privacy notice or their terms of usage. When you are no longer on our website we encourage you to read their privacy policies and terms of usage of every website you visit before committing to sharing your personal data.

Cookies

Warwick Arts Centre’s website uses cookies to provide enhanced functionality and to gather information about how the site is being used to help us continually improve the user experience.

Our website may also use the web site session recording service (HotJar). We may collect information on your use of our website, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse movements, as well as information more commonly collected such as the referring URL, browser, operating system and Internet Service Provider. The purpose in collecting usage information is to better understand how visitors use the website in order to improve our website usability. We don't use the usage information to identify visitors. Data collected is for aggregated, statistical reporting and internal use only. If you prefer to opt out of the session recording service you can do so following the HotJar opt-out instructions.

For more details about what cookies are, the cookies that we use and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Updated: April 2021